Honor Roll: Research Grants

The following students received a research grant from the Division of Social Sciences during the academic year 2013-14. You can read more about the research funded by their grants on the Division's Student Research Blog.

  • Istvan Adorjan (Sociology)
  • Jonah Augustine (Anthropology)
  • Christopher Berk (Political Science)
  • Ramaesh Bhagirat (History)
  • Rita Biagioli (Comparative Human Development)
  • Jorn Boehnke (Economics): Spatial and Temporal Fluctuations in German Gasoline Prices.
  • Zachary Chase (Anthropology)
  • Lindsey Conklin (Comparative Human Development): Navigating "Waithood": Youth, Gender and Courtship in Amman.
  • Richard Del Rio (History)
  • Ashley Drake (Comparative Human Development): Subjects of Justice: Representing Animals in Amsterdam.
  • Karen Ellis (Political Science)
  • Amir Fairdosi (Political Science)
  • Daryl Fairweather (Economics): declined
  • Geneviève Godbout (Anthropology): A House in Waiting: Taste and Hospitality on Antiguan Plantations, ca. 1750-1900. 
  • Ivo Gyurovski (Psychology)
  • Jennifer Hall (Comparative Human Development)
  • Kristyn Hara (Anthropology)
  • Allyson Harris (Political Science): Judicially Activated: Electoral Response to Same-Sex Marriage in Iowa.
  • Kathryn Hendricks (Sociology): Objectified Culture, Gender, and Risk in a Midwestern Fire Community.
  • Emma Hite (Anthropology)
  • John Humphries (Economics): Reservation Wages, Skill Prices, and Non-employment.
  • Anna Jabloner (Anthropology): Messy Fieldsites: Studying Genomics as Science, Industry, and Culture.
  • Sarah Kautz (Anthropology)
  • Kiho Kim (Anthropology)
  • Tianyi Li (Psychology)
  • Tal Liron (Anthropology)
  • David Lubin (Sociology): The Rise, Networks, and Resilience of Securitization Markets.
  • John McCallum (History)
  • Francis McKay (Conceptual & Historical Studies of Science)
  • Marcelle Medford-Lee (Sociology): The Cultural Work of Black Jamaican Immigrants in Chicago.
  • Stacy Pape (Anthropology): Looking Towards the Future: The Rough Currents of Subaltern Movement and Tides of Change for Maghrebi Youth.
  • Dina Rashed (Political Science): Authoritarian Regimes and the Civilianization of Force.
  • Claudia Sandoval (Political Science): A New Realignment? Using Citizenship Status to Effect the Political Landscape and Black-Latino Relations.
  • Diana Schwartz (History)
  • Christopher Sheklian (Anthropology)
  • Marianna Staroselsky (Comparative Human Development)
  • Daniel Tannenbaum (Economics)
  • Joseph Tennant (Comparative Human Development)
  • Daniel Webb (History)
  • Talia Weiner (Comparative Human Development)